Get started2 Amwell Common is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Amwell Common was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Amwell Common runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,702
Street avg £3,970
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterford Green — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£395,000
+22.3%over 6 years24 March 2016
£323,000
+44.8%over 4 years1 July 2011
£223,000
+75.6%over 9 years28 September 2001
£127,000
+44.3%over 3 years5 May 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LJ: £345,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
AL7 2LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.