Get started38 Aldbury Grove is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 6th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 12.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2025
38 Aldbury Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Aldbury Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
14 November 2017Most recent
£170,000
+1.8%over 1 year26 April 2016
£167,000
+234.0%over 16 years21 September 1999
£50,000
+363.0%over 3 years1 April 1996
£10,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.