Get started9 Birchall Wood is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 26.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
9 Birchall Wood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Birchall Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,753
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
25 November 2016Most recent
£400,000
+21.2%over 10 years24 November 2006
£330,000
+17.9%over 3 years6 May 2003
£280,000
+133.3%over 7 years29 September 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2HL: £582,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 2DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.