Get started7 Birchall Wood is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £540,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
7 Birchall Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 Birchall Wood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,585
Street avg £4,719
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
30 March 2022Most recent
£540,000
+92.9%over 9 years30 November 2012
£280,000
+12.0%over 4 years7 November 2008
£250,000
+168.8%over 10 years10 March 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2HL: £582,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 2DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.