Get started4 Birchall Wood is a three-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1103 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 60% above the 2010 sale of £325,000.
4 Birchall Wood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2020
4 Birchall Wood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 3 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 3 years.
4 Birchall Wood is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £4,851
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
16 July 2010Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 3 years4 April 2007
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2HL: £582,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
AL7 2AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.