Get started3 Birchall Wood is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 571 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 69.2% above the 2011 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
3 Birchall Wood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2021
Formation of gravel hardstanding area to provide additional parking facility
3 Birchall Wood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Birchall Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,901
Street avg £4,784
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
28 April 2011Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2HL: £582,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 2AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.