Get started17 Lodgefield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1SD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 36.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. At 59 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 42 EPCs).
17 Lodgefield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 17 Lodgefield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,915
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lodgefield — bus stop.
6 February 2015Most recent
£290,000
+30.0%over 7 years20 December 2007
£223,000
+134.7%over 8 years4 October 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1SD: £375,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 1GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.