Get started59 Daniells is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1QY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £410,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Removal of two oversized trees in rear garden (Cherry and Acer).
Price for 59 Daniells has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 59 Daniells stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,713
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Frederic Osborn School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2025Most recent
£410,000
+26.2%over 6 years28 March 2019
£325,000
+69.3%over 12 years28 February 2007
£192,000
+140.0%over 8 years22 September 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1QY: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
AL7 1EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Panshanger Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.