Get started5 Aspen Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£558/sq ft) was about 154.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £685,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 114 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Aspen Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
5 Aspen Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,009
Street avg £3,062
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2022Most recent
£685,000
+83.9%over 10 years14 November 2011
£372,500
+6.7%over 6 years3 December 2004
£349,000
+83.7%over 6 years8 June 1998
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1HR: £342,000 (2015–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.6 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.