Get started4 Cedar Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Cedar Walk has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
4 Cedar Walk outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,950
Street avg £4,392
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
10 December 2020Most recent
£495,000
+45.6%over 9 years1 November 2011
£340,000
+28.8%over 6 years18 July 2005
£264,000
+55.8%over 5 years13 August 1999
£169,500
+16.9%over 1 year17 April 1998
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1HQ: £500,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
AL7 1FN
Closest school
0.5 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.