Get started38 Langstone Ley is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 69.2% above the 2011 sale of £279,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011).
38 Langstone Ley saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 5 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 5 years.
38 Langstone Ley is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,709
Street avg £3,914
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
3 November 2011Most recent
£279,000
-10.0%over 4 years27 September 2007
£310,000
+3.3%over 1 year25 September 2006
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FQ: £510,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 1EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.