Get started18 Langstone Ley is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 74.4% above the 2007 sale of £286,145. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,145
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Langstone Ley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £3,911
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2007Most recent
£286,145
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FQ: £510,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 1UN
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.