Get started18 Elderfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £524,595 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
ERECTION OF GARAGE AND CARPORT
Latest sale on 18 Elderfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£524,595
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
18 Elderfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,949
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
14 October 2022Most recent
£524,595
+26.4%over 2 years21 August 2020
£415,000
+43.1%over 12 years3 September 2007
£290,000
+16.0%27 April 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FN: £420,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
AL7 1FN
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.