Get started8 Beauchamps is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £460,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Beauchamps runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,946
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
27 August 2020Most recent
£460,000
+43.8%over 13 years12 October 2006
£320,000
+23.1%over 3 years14 April 2003
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FG: £547,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 1FF
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.