Get started7 Beauchamps is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £595,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Beauchamps has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
7 Beauchamps has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 7 Beauchamps runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,360
Street avg £4,562
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£595,000
+6.3%over 3 years11 October 2017
£560,000
+75.0%over 10 years31 August 2007
£320,000
+21.7%over 4 years25 July 2003
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FG: £547,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.