Get started19 Beauchamps is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 16.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Beauchamps valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£4,670
Street avg £4,584
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2017Most recent
£495,000
+65.0%over 7 years21 December 2009
£300,000
+5.6%over 4 years19 December 2005
£284,000
+4.6%over 2 years24 September 2003
£271,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FG: £547,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 1FF
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.