Get started13 Langstone Ley is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 5 EPCs).
13 Langstone Ley's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
Erection of a single storey rear extension, part two storey side extension and garage conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 13 Langstone Ley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,949
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
19 March 2020Most recent
£465,000
+40.9%over 9 years31 August 2010
£329,950
+8.2%over 3 years20 December 2006
£305,000
+15.1%over 3 years28 February 2003
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FF: £500,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 1FF
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.