Get started3 Langstone Ley is a semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £500,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Langstone Ley's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
3 Langstone Ley changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 3 Langstone Ley lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,386
Street avg £4,058
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
Erection of rear conservatory following demolition of existing conservatory
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
30 July 2020Most recent
£500,000
-5.5%over 7 months16 December 2019
£529,000
+53.3%over 6 years13 September 2013
£345,000
+21.5%over 9 years23 July 2004
£284,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FF: £329,950 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.