Get started167 Blythway is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 43.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
167 Blythway's carbon output is low for the local stock.
167 Blythway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
167 Blythway outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £4,252
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2014Most recent
£229,500
+43.4%over 1 year3 December 2012
£160,000
+1.3%over 9 years6 October 2003
£158,000
+68.1%over 2 years4 December 2000
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DS: £352,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.