Get started61 Haldens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 20.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £292,000 in December 2023.
Price for 61 Haldens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 61 Haldens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,842
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£292,000
+39.0%over 10 years24 October 2013
£210,000
+13.5%over 7 years26 May 2006
£185,000
+198.4%over 10 years19 June 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DH: £245,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
AL7 1QY
Closest school
0.7 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.