Get started3 Eastwold is a three-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 37.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
3 Eastwold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
A a two-storey rear extension application was refused at 3 Eastwold in 2025.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for the erection of a two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Burgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey extension to the rear
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2012Most recent
£184,000
-1.6%over 5 years10 November 2006
£187,000
+163.4%over 5 years8 August 2001
£71,000
+20.3%over 6 years28 July 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TQ: £230,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.