Get started4 Eastwold is a three-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Eastwold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 4 Eastwold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Burgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£170,000
-5.6%over 12 years31 August 2007
£180,000
+33.3%over 3 years2 July 2004
£135,000
+86.2%over 3 years22 June 2001
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TQ: £230,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.