Get started8 Eastwold is a three-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Eastwold sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Eastwold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Burgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£240,000
+27.7%over 3 years25 May 2018
£188,000
+4.4%over 12 years12 September 2005
£180,000
+28.6%over 1 year17 October 2003
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TQ: £200,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO43 4DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.