Get started8 Manor House Farm is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Manor House Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 8 Manor House Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£220,000
+42.9%over 17 years26 July 2004
£154,000
+140.6%over 5 years19 August 1998
£64,000
-8.6%over 1 year19 June 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TD: £227,500 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.