Get startedThe Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1229 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a G (score 5), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 36.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2020
The Cottage sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
SOUTH NEWBALD CONSERVATION AREA - Conifer (T1, T2 and T3) - Fell because of height, excessive shading to neighbouring property and low amenity value. Conifer (T4, T5) - Fell because of height, excessive shading and low amenity value
The Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for The Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

NORTH NEWBALD CONSERVATION AREA Conifer (T5) - fell because of excessive shading and low quality of the tree.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 July 2010Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SX: £288,000 (2025–2024).
Rose Cottage South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Nov 2025
17 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Oct 2025
34 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Jul 2025
28 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Jun 2025
The Maples South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
0.8 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB