Get started28 South Newbald Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £227,500. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 South Newbald Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 28 South Newbald Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£227,500
+68.5%over 7 years8 February 2018
£135,000
+4.7%over 7 years3 March 2010
£129,000
+8.4%over 4 years27 October 2005
£119,000
+32.3%over 2 years29 October 2002
£89,950
+57.9%over 1 year18 May 2001
£56,950
+23.8%over 5 years15 May 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SX: £288,000 (2025–2023).
Rose Cottage South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Nov 2025
17 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Oct 2025
34 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Jul 2025
The Maples South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Apr 2024
1 Crest Cottages South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.8 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.