Get started34 South Newbald Road is a four-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £288,000 in July 2025.
34 South Newbald Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 34 South Newbald Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£288,000
+17.6%over 4 years30 April 2021
£245,000
+212.1%over 19 years26 June 2001
£78,500
+30.8%over 1 year24 September 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SX: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Rose Cottage South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Nov 2025
17 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Oct 2025
28 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Jun 2025
The Maples South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Apr 2024
1 Crest Cottages South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO43 4DL
Closest school
0.8 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.