Get started27 Gale Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 16.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £245,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Gale Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
27 Gale Gate is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Eastgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£245,000
+15.6%over 13 years12 October 2006
£212,000
+32.5%over 3 years19 September 2003
£160,000
+48.1%over 2 years30 March 2001
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SJ: £200,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO43 4DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.