Get startedWoodbine Cottage is a mid-terrace house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 633 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018.
Woodbine Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2020
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 6 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 6 years.
Woodbine Cottage outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Eastgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

2 May 2018Most recent
£149,000
+6.4%over 5 years7 June 2012
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SJ: £215,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO43 4EN
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.