Get started23 Hawthorne Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 22% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 23 Hawthorne Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
23 Hawthorne Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pear Tree Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£150,000
+13.6%over 1 year6 July 2018
£132,000
+14.3%over 11 years15 September 2006
£115,500
+40.0%over 3 years30 May 2003
£82,500
+135.7%over 7 years8 December 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HX: £165,000 (2023–2020).
69 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2023
69b Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2021
9 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2020
17 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2020
71 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.