Get started71 Hawthorne Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 55 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Hawthorne Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear extending 7.1 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, maximum height 4.0 metres high and 2.26 metres to eaves
71 Hawthorne Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 71 Hawthorne Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pear Tree Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear extending 7.1 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, maximum height 4.35 metres high and 2.26 metres to eaves
29 July 2020Most recent
£165,000
+3.1%over 2 years10 November 2017
£160,000
+9.2%over 11 years8 September 2006
£146,500
+211.7%over 8 years19 December 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HX: £165,000 (2023–2020).
69 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2023
69b Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2021
9 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2020
17 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2020
55 Hawthorne Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.