Get started44 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £136,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 44 Chestnut Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£136,000
-3.2%over 13 years6 December 2007
£140,500
+202.2%over 7 years3 March 2000
£46,500
-1.1%over 4 years1 December 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HW: £160,000 (2025–2022).
11 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2025
30 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2024
31 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
3 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2023
26 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO43 4HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.