Get started3 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £172,000.
3 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2023
3 Chestnut Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
3 Chestnut Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

10 February 2023Most recent
£172,000
+19.9%over 6 years5 August 2016
£143,500
+4.7%over 9 years20 April 2007
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HW: £160,000 (2025–2021).
11 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2025
30 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2024
31 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
26 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2022
44 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO43 4SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.