Get started11 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.6% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 15.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £172,500.
11 Chestnut Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 11 Chestnut Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 11 Chestnut Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £1,542
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2025Most recent
£172,500
+25.9%over 14 years8 July 2011
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HW: £160,000 (2024–2021).
30 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2024
31 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
3 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2023
26 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2022
44 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.