Get started28 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 28 Chestnut Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

4 May 2021Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 1 year28 June 2019
£140,000
+21.7%over 13 years23 September 2005
£115,000
+139.6%over 4 years31 May 2001
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HW: £160,000 (2025–2022).
11 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2025
30 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2024
31 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
3 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2023
26 Chestnut Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.