Get started8 Chestnut Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 558 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 37.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 52 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 17 EPCs).
8 Chestnut Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 2 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 8 Chestnut Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

9 October 2013Most recent
£118,500
+3.0%over 2 years7 October 2011
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HU: £156,000 (2025–2021).
5 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2025
3 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
14 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2022
10 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jan 2022
9 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.