Get started5 Chestnut Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. At 57 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Chestnut Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 5 Chestnut Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£180,000
+44.6%over 19 years28 April 2006
£124,500
+137.1%over 3 years30 May 2002
£52,500
+31.4%over 5 years7 August 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HU: £150,000 (2024–2021).
3 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
14 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2022
10 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jan 2022
9 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2021
19 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.