Get started2 Chestnut Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 52 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 20% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Chestnut Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2007Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HU: £156,000 (2025–2021).
5 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2025
3 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
14 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2022
10 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jan 2022
9 Chestnut Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO43 4HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB