Get started2 Cherry Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£119,850
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
2 Cherry Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

15 June 2017Most recent
£119,850
-3.3%over 10 years27 October 2006
£124,000
+8.8%over 8 months24 February 2006
£114,000
+174.7%over 4 years6 April 2001
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HT: £170,000 (2025–2023).
26 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2025
12 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2025
3 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2024
2a Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
27 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.