Get started27 Cherry Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
27 Cherry Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 27 Cherry Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£170,000
+25.0%over 8 years6 February 2015
£136,000
23 May 2014
£136,000
+13.3%over 3 years11 March 2011
£120,000
-17.2%over 4 years19 January 2007
£144,950
+70.5%over 3 years14 March 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HT: £190,000 (2025–2023).
26 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2025
12 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2025
3 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2024
2a Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
35 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.