Get started14 Cherry Drive is a semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 18.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Cherry Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
14 Cherry Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£143,000
+17.2%over 16 years20 October 2006
£122,000
+6.1%over 1 year15 April 2005
£115,000
+27.8%12 November 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HT: £170,000 (2025–2023).
26 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2025
12 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2025
3 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2024
2a Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
27 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.