Get started9 Ashfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 927 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 19.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Ashfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
9 Ashfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 9 Ashfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

14 May 2019Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 1 year26 May 2017
£200,000
+11.1%over 6 years29 September 2010
£180,000
+168.7%over 10 years1 October 1999
£67,000
+11.7%over 4 years13 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4DL: £230,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.