Get started11 Ashfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £191,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Ashfield is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,237
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4DL: £230,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB