Get started16 Jubilee Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Shiptonthorpe, York, York (YO43 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Jubilee Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
16 Jubilee Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Shiptonthorpe A1079 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£300,000
+9.1%over 4 years11 December 2020
£275,000
+31.0%over 4 years8 January 2016
£210,000
-4.5%over 8 years31 May 2007
£220,000
+22.3%over 3 years7 May 2004
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3QR: £160,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO43 3NB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.