Get started9 Beverley Court is a mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 57% above the 2014 sale of £100,000. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Beverley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
9 Beverley Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 10 years.
9 Beverley Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2014Most recent
£100,000
-16.7%over 3 years27 August 2010
£120,000
+10.1%over 3 years1 September 2006
£109,000
+4.9%over 1 year1 October 2004
£103,950
+13.0%14 June 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NB: £154,000 (2023–2014).
5 Beverley Court Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Apr 2023
6 Beverley Court Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Jan 2022
2 Beverley Court Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold May 2021
12 Beverley Court Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Mar 2015
11 Beverley Court Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.