Get started21 Croft Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 26.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £162,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Croft Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Croft Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£162,000
+25.6%over 3 years15 July 2015
£128,950
+7.5%over 5 years28 May 2010
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3JU: £185,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO43 3BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.