Get started19 Beverley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3JN). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 23.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
19 Beverley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
19 Beverley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey garage extension to rear of existing carport
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
19 Beverley Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Southgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 April 2015Most recent
£347,000
+13.8%over 9 years7 October 2005
£305,000
+96.8%over 2 years9 June 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3JN: £335,000 (2023–2016).
5 The Orchards Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Nov 2023
3 The Orchards Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Aug 2023
27 Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Jun 2022
7 The Orchards Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Jun 2016
13 Beverley Road Market Weighton York
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Market Weighton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.