Get started2 Old Hall is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goodmanham, York, York (YO43 3JB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (August 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 193.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £187,000.
2 Old Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Old Hall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goodmanham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£187,000
+29.0%over 2 years23 September 2020
£145,000
+81.3%over 1 year18 January 2019
£80,000
+110.8%over 23 years20 January 1995
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3JB: £60,000 (2022–1998).
YO43 3NB
Closest school
1.2 km
The Market Weighton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB