Get started6 Bow Bridge Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3FH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
6 Bow Bridge Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2022Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 5 years21 June 2017
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years19 November 2014
£175,000
-2.2%over 3 years17 June 2011
£178,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3FH: £215,000 (2025–2025).
21 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Oct 2025
10 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Aug 2025
7 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Jul 2025
5 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold May 2025
1 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Mar 2025
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.