Get started2 Bow Bridge Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3FH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,000 in June 2024.
2 Bow Bridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Bow Bridge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

3 June 2024Most recent
£268,000
+46.5%over 11 years26 October 2012
£182,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3FH: £215,000 (2025–2025).
21 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Oct 2025
10 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Aug 2025
7 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Jul 2025
5 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold May 2025
1 Bow Bridge Close Market Weighton York
Sold Mar 2025
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.